Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy
Last updated: Feb 17, 2021

Dr. Bruce D. McCarthy

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 38 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Michigan Medical School
  • Graduation year: 1983
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1225094790

Dr. Bruce D. McCarthy M.D.

Internist

He is located at 1801 Nicollet Avenue in Minneapolis, MN 55403. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Edema, High Blood Pressure, Influenza, Peptic Ulcer, Prescription Refill. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1225094790. Appointment can be made via the phone number (612) 823-2947. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Bruce D. McCarthy.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Bruce D. McCarthy is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Open Cities Health Center Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Bayer $11

Other

Food and Beverage $11

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN MEDICAL SCHOOL

Graduated in 1983

Affiliated practices

Cedar Riverside People's Center
425 20th Avenue South
Minneapolis, 55454 MN
(612) 332-4973

Looking for more Internists?

Here are internists in Minnesota you may want to explore.

Dr. Maureen O'Shea
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1 Veterans Drive Minneapolis, 55417, MN
Dr. Michael Leslie Anderson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Veterans Drive Minneapolis, 55417, MN
Dr. Kristine E. Ensrud
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1 Veterans Drive Minneapolis, 55417, MN
Dr. Pascal Frino
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Veterans Drive Minneapolis, 55417, MN
Dr. Robertson Edward Bayer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Veterans Drive Minneapolis, 55417, MN
Dr. Craig Stephen Roth
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Veterans Drive Minneapolis, 55417, MN
Dr. Helen Tang Paradise
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1 Veterans Drive Minneapolis, 55417, MN
Dr. Irma J. Cockerill
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 101 Willmar Avenue Southwest Willmar, 56201, MN
Dr. Bradley Yamanaka
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Veterans Drive Minneapolis, 55417, MN
Dr. Charles R. Wolfe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite L401 1001 East Superior Street Duluth, 55802, MN

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy?

Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy's office is located at 1801 Nicollet Avenue in Minneapolis, MN 55403.

What conditions does Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy treat?

Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy provides treatment for Acute Pain, Edema, High Blood Pressure, Influenza, Peptic Ulcer, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy is affiliated with Cedar Riverside People's Center.

Does Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Bruce David Mccarthy accepts insurance.